FEATURE 01 January 2013

Study in India

Study in India Courses & Eligibility

Courses offered at Higher Education Level

  • Indian Universities offer various courses in the following disciplines.

  • Engineering and Technology

  • Computer Sciences, Information Technology, Biotechnology and Bio-informatics.

  • Medical, Dental, Nursing, Pharmacy and Paramedical.

  • Agriculture / Veterinary Sciences, Dairy Technology and Fisheries.

  • Arts & Fine Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences, Commerce, Science and Management.

  • Hotel Management & Catering Technology, Travel and Tourism.

  • Fashion Design & Technology.

  • The academic programmes are offered at Vocational Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Doctoral levels.

Courses and Degrees

Undergraduate Courses:- Undergraduate courses, in general, are of three years leading to Bachelor degrees. The universities and higher education institutes award Bachelor's degree in Arts, Science, Commerce, etc. However, undergraduate courses leading to a first degree in professional subjects like Engineering, Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmacy are of a longer duration ranging from four to five and a half years. Most of the engineering courses are for a duration of four years, while the medical courses are for a duration of about five and a half years.

Medicine

The MBBS course is of four and a half year's duration and is followed by one year of Compulsory Rotating Residential Internship. The course begins with a short foundation course exposing students to basic principles of Communication, Ethics and Problem Based Learning.The Undergraduate course in Medicine comprises of three stages.


  • The first stage of 12 months duration consists of the basic sciences of Anatomy, Physiology and Biochemistry.

  • The next stage is of 18 months duration and comprises Clinical and para-clinical subjects - Pharmacology, Pathology, Microbiology and Forensic Medicine.

The minimum Eligibility to study medicine in India prescribed by the Medical Council of India (MCI) is as follow:

  • 50% Average in Physics, Chemistry & Biology in class 12 Board Exam

  • Pass individually in Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English in class 12th Board Examination.

  • Be minimum of 17 years on December 31 in the year of admission.

  • Students awaiting results of 12th Board Exam are Eligible to Apply for Admission.

Engineering Courses & Eligibility

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E )- In India, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E) is a degree which is awarded by an accredited university on successful completion of a 4 year course. The 4 year course consists of 8 semesters of instruction and a project in final year. Engineering means to find economical solution for technological problems and it has a vital role in the prevailing milieu. Engineers work starting from planning, designing, construction, production, testing, implementation and maintenance etc.Engineers work on scientific theories to get practical solutions.Engineering extends it's branches catering to industries, technology and business.

Only students from the science stream at 10+2 level with 50% in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics are eligible for the Bachelor of Engineering course.

Postgraduate Courses in Arts, Science, Engineering and Medicine are usually for two years ending with the award of a Master's degree. In some specialized fields for instance, for a Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree, the possession of a Bachelor's degree in any discipline is required before admission can be obtained.

Some universities and higher institutes offer a diploma or a certificate course of shorter duration courses in disciplines like Engineering, Agricultural Sciences and Computer Technology. However the duration of these courses varies from university to university.

Doctoral Courses

Doctoral courses like M Phil and PhD are available only at the university colleges. These courses involve research work under a chosen/allotted guide, leading to thesis submission and viva-voce. Successful completion of PhD course designates the title of 'Doctor' to the individual.


PG Medical Diploma, M.D. & M.S. Courses

Diploma in Child Health

M.D. General Medicine

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology

M.D. Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Diploma in Anaesthesiology

M.D. Pathology

Diploma in Clinical Pathology

M.D. Microbiology

Diploma in Dermatology

M.D. Physiology

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology

M.D. Pharmacology

Diploma in Orthopaedics

M.D. Paediatrics

Diploma in Ophthalmology

M.D. Radiotherapy

Diploma in Medical Radiodiagnosis

M.D. Anaesthesiology

Diploma in Medical Radiotherapy

M.D. Dermatology

Diploma in Psychological Medicine

M.D. Biochemistry

M.S. General Surgery

M.D. Community Medicine

M.S. Ophthalmology

M.D. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

M.S. E.N.T.

M.D. Radiodiagnosis

M.D. Anatomy

 
 

Eligibility for PG medical admission – MBBS + 1 year internship + Medical Council Registration.

Duration of courses
Two years for Diploma, three years for M.D. & M.S. courses.

Higher Specialty D.M. & M.Ch. Courses

D.M. Clinical Haematology

M.Ch. Cardio Thoracic Surgery

D.M. Neurology

M.Ch. Neurosurgery (6 year and 3 year)

D.M. Cardiology

M.Ch. Urology

D.M. Nephrology

M.Ch. Paediatric Surgery

D.M. Gastroenterology

M.Ch. Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery


For admission to all undergraduate courses, universities/institutes of higher education in India, the candidates need to be in possession of Higher Secondary/GCE 'A' level/any other examination equivalent to 10+2 stage in Indian qualification with subjects related to their chosen area of study.

Eligibility criteria for admission into different courses differ from one college to another.

Documents required for foreign students coming to India are:

  • Valid passport (minimum for six months)

  • Confirmed letter of acceptance or a provisional admission certificate from a university or a college or institution.

  • Proof of availability of sufficient funds for the duration of studies in India for self-financing for NRI students.

  • Health certificate and AIDS-free certificate

  • Student Visa (not required for the children of Indian Diaspora)

  • Proof of long term (at least three years)/permanent residence in the country (not for the children of Indian Diaspora)

Share this post